Meetings

External Meeting External Meeting
Competition Competition

View as a calendar

2017

August

1
Jane Coward

The venue is The Black Rabbit at Arundel which I’m sure most of you know.  Please note the slightly later start than usual because it doesn’t open until 11.00.  This does not preclude you from arriving earlier and doing some photography of course.  There is ample subject matter with the river immediately adjacent and you can walk in either direction alongside it.  The forecast isn’t too bad…..a little bit if sunshine perhaps and light cloud, but dry and not cold so you should be able to sit outside if you wish.  For those with more time to spare after the coffee bit there are the Wetlands and Swanbourne Lake very close by.

http://theblackrabbitarundel.co.uk
The Black Rabbit
Mill Road
Offham
Arundel
West Sussex
BN18 9PB
01903 882638

http://theblackrabbitarundel.co.uk

The Black RabbitMill RoadOffhamArundelWest SussexBN18 9PB01903 882638

14

Our summer exhibition is on show in Pulborough library.

26

Our summer exhibition is on show in Storrington library.

September

7

The Chairman will outline this year’s programme and a series of Members’ summer images will be viewed. An Open Evening with something for everyone. Come along and see what we do.

Summer Photos to be uploaded by 31st August

21
Richard Peters

Richard Peters was European and Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2015.

Entries to be submitted for 1st Competition

October

5
Competition
Malcolm Bull

Print and Projected Image (Open Subject) Judge, Malcolm Bull.

Prints to be submitted for 19th October Members Evening

19
David Eastley

David Eastley LRPS will be appraising our prints and projected images, no scores - Open Subject

November

2
Astrid McGechan

Astrid McGechan - Feel the Land - Landscape with a difference.

Entries to be submitted for 2nd Competition

16
Competition
Paul O'Toole

Print (Set Subject, Architecture) Projected Image (Open Subject) - Judge Paul O'Toole.

30
John Staples

John Staples - Eastbourne - a history through photographs.

December

14

Christmas Festivities.

2018

January

4

Buddy Pairs (details to follow).

Entries to be submitted for 3rd Competition

18
Competition
Ken Scott

Print (Open Subject) Projected Image (Set Subject, Water) - Judge, Ken Scott.

February

15

One Image, many results. Everyone is given an image and two weeks to do whatever they like to it. Images are then presented and discussed.

Entries to be submitted for 4th Competition

March

1
Competition
Carole Speight

Print and Projected Image (Open Subject) - Judge, Carole Speight.

15
Peter Whieldon

Peter Whieldon - Hands on photo shoot of small animals near Chichester or Natural History talk at SCC details to be confirmed later.

(Please note possible venue change)

29
Tony Worobiec

Tony Worobiec - Fine Art (various genres).

April

12
Martin Tomes

How to get good print and PDI quality.

Entries to be submitted for 5th Competition

26
Competition
Ken Boddy

Print and Projected Image (Open Subject) - Judge, Ken Boddy.

May

10
Rob Peters

Rob Peters - Marine and Milky Way photography.

Entries to be submitted for Best of the Year Competition

24
Competition
Trevor Gellard

Prints and Projected Images - Judge, Trevor Gellard.

31

For members only - Including Auction and Presentation of Awards.