Congratulations to Steyning

Backlit Lion by John Gauvin (Steyning)

Ian Brash did a great job judging the Southdown 2020 competition. He reviewed all of the images and then marked them at the end.

Steyning came out on top this time and Storrington came fourth out of the five clubs which took part.

Southdown 2020 Results
       
Steyning
Author Title Score  
Maggi Tillotson ARPS Late for class 15  
Wendy Ball Curious Mountain Hare Monadhliath Mountains 18  
Joe Cox White tailed Sea Eagle 18  
Malcolm Bull Final Sprint 16  
Wendy Ball Mara crossing 17  
Dave Clews Tour de Yorkshire 16  
Michael Ball In to the kill 20  
Gary Levett Happy Happy Happy 18  
John Gauvin Backlit Lion 20  
Maggi Tillotson ARPS Giving it the elbow 20 178
       
Southwick
Author Title Score  
James Harrison Bodle The Great Beyond 15  
Colin Mitchell The Surfer 16  
Marion Tendall The Tree in the Lake 16  
Tom Ballard Into the Light 20  
Peter Merrick Boys Just Want To Have Fun 17  
Jan Arnold Architectural Triangles 18  
Christiane Freeman An Airy Outlook 15  
Ben Allan Shopping Reflection 17  
Colin Leeves Female Purple Honeycreeper 16  
Neil Robertson Desolation 16 166
       
Henfield
Author Title Score  
Sylvia White The Perfect Storm 16  
John Price Sunset over HMS Warrior 14  
John O'Reilly The Darkest Hour 15  
Virginia Carter Mist over Pulborough Brooks 16  
Sylvia White Georgia 20  
Steve White On Golden Pond 19  
David Barrett Barn Owl 16  
Louis Champion Misty Coast 14  
Peter Meares The Fly 17  
Paula Blake Sleepy Kitten 18 165
       
Storrington
Author Title Score  
Kevin Harwood Swallow-tailed gull preening 19  
Nigel Cherry Bombs gone! 15  
Carole Hazlerigg Canada Square tunnel 15  
Daisy Kane Mist on the Pond 16  
David Seddon Puffin in the downpour 18  
Liz Barber LRPS A Sense Of Autumn 16  
Sarah Beard LRPS Shadows 16  
Martin Tomes It's a bit damp old boy 14  
Daisy Kane Windmill, Sky and Sea 16  
Janet Brown LRPS Evening light on the Alhambra 15 160
       
Rottingdean
Author Title Score  
Albi Huber Brown Pelican 14  
Albi Huber Sunrise in Andalusia 14  
Linda Hudson Ring Tailed Lemur 17  
Sue Hart Reserved 14  
Ken Quantick Village in the Mist 15  
Niall Teskey Icarus 14  
Brian Knight Fractured 16  
Brian-Knight World Weary 17  
Robert Burnett Mr Rooster 14  
Robert Burnett Music Brings The Crowd Out 19 154
File Attachment
results.xlsx14.12 KB
Submitted by Martin Tomes on Fri, 07/02/2020 11:26